PATCHOULI

(Pogostemon cablin)

Patchouli is a bushy herb that is native to Indonesia. It is traditionally used in Asian countries to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pains and bad breath. Patchouli has aphrodisiac properties and has been used for decades in perfumes.

Aromatic Profile
Patchouli essential oil has a rich, earthy and woody aroma. It blends well with bergamot, neroli, lemongrass, clary sage, sandalwood, ginger, clove and rose essential oils.

Uses
Patchouli is used in aromatherapy to treat mild cases of skin conditions including eczema, dry, chapped or cracked skin and acne. Being such a relaxing oil, it can relieve nervous tension, settle exhaustion and soothe other stress related complaints. This essential oil can be used in hair care as well to assist with oily scalps and get rid of dandruff.

Safety

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitising


References

Lawless, J 2013, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Conari Press, San Francisco.

AromaWeb, Patchouli Essential Oil, https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/patchouli-oil.asp

White, J 1999, Aromatherapy Blends for Life, Blends for Life, Melbourne.

Shop now