CARROT SEED

(Daucus carota)

This particular essential oil doesn’t come from a normal carrot as you might think, but from a wild carrot plant also known as Queen Anne’s lace. It is known to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions and its purifying properties make it an amazing option for skin care.


Aromatic Profile
The root of this plant smells just like a common carrot but the essential oil has a warm, woody and earthy aroma. It blends well with cedarwood, patchouli, geranium, juniper, bergamot, lemon and all spice oils.


Uses
Carrot Seed essential oil is great for mature and aging skin as it helps to stimulate new cell growth and reduce wrinkles. It revitalises and tones complexions and can address issues such as dermatitis, rashes and psoriasis. It can help to improve circulation and resolve indigestion problems as well.


Safety

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitising
  • Best to avoid during pregnancy

References

Lawless, J 1993, Home Aromatherapy, Kyle Cathie Limited, London.

Lawless, J 2013, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Conari Press, San Francisco.

Whelan, C 2019, The Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil, Healthline, https://www.healthline.com/health/carrot-seed-oil.

Shop now