BERGAMOT

(Citrus bergamia)

Bergamot is extensively grown in Calabria, Southern Italy where conditions are just right for the small tree to produce the fruit that is a cross between a lemon and an orange. To get the essential oil we know and love, the fresh peel of the bergamot fruit is cold pressed. You might also know bergamot from earl grey tea as the ingredient used to give the tea its unique flavour.


Aromatic Profile
Bergamot essential oil smells fresh, citrusy, sweet and fruity and extracts are often used as an ingredient to add fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. This oil blends well with jasmine, lemon, geranium, chamomile, rosemary and cypress to name a few.


Uses
Bergamot has so many uses and can assist in treating a wide range of infections and issues. With anti-inflammatory properties it can assist with skin issues such as acne, eczema, insect bites, oily skin and psoriasis. Bergamot is a soothing oil that can help with depression and loss of appetite caused by stress and nervousness.


Safety

Phototoxic on human skin so stay out of direct sunlight when using this oil

Non-toxic and relatively non-irritant

References

Lawless, J 2013, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Conari Press, San Francisco.

Perna, S, Spadaccini, D, Botteri, L, Girometta, C, Riva, A, Allegrini, P, Petrangolini, G, Infantino, V & Rondanelli, M 2019, ‘Efficacy of bergamot: From anti‐inflammatory and anti‐oxidative mechanisms to clinical applications as preventive agent for cardiovascular morbidity, skin diseases, and mood alterations’, Food, Science & Nutrition, vol. 7, no. 2, pp. 369–384, doi: 10.1002/fsn3.903

Shop now